Biography Display

MAJOR GENERAL BRIAN M. KILLOUGH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Brian M. Killough is the Deputy Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii, and the Deputy Theater Air Component Commander to the Commander, U.S. Pacific Command. PACAF is responsible for the Air Force activities spread over half the globe. The command supports 46,000 Airmen serving principally in Japan, Korea, Hawaii, Alaska and Guam.

 

General Killough received his commission in 1987 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at North Carolina State University. He is a career F-15E weapon systems officer with experience in Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Air Combat Command, U.S. Air Forces Europe, Air Education and Training Command, Central Command, Pacific Command and NATO. He has commanded at the squadron and wing level, and was the 2013 U.S. Air Force Military Fellow at the Council on Foreign Relations. Prior to his current position, General Killough was Chief of Staff, Headquarters PACAF, responsible for the development of plans, policies and procedures to ensure efficient operation of the Headquarters PACAF staff and seamless interface with subordinate commands and agencies. He exercised oversight on command policy and program issues supporting three numbered air forces and 10 wings to provide ready air and space power to promote U.S. interests in the Indo-Pacific region.

General Killough is a master navigator with over 2,800 hours in the F-15E, AT-38, T-43, T-37 and T-38 aircraft with extensive operational experience including combat in operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Decisive Endeavor, Deny Flight and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION

1987 Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh

1989 Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training (Distinguished Graduate), Mather Air Force Base, Calif.

1994 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

1995 Master of Science, Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.

1999 Masters in Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2000 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

2007 Masters in Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2009 National Strategic Studies Program, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. February 1988 - October 1988, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.

2. October 1988 - October 1989, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB, Calif.

3. October 1989 - August 1990, Fighter Lead In Training and F-15E Flying Training Unit, Holloman AFB, N.M. and Luke AFB, Ariz.

4. September 1990 - August 1995, 335th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

5. August 1995 - June 1998, Flight Commander, 494th Fighter Squadron, and Wing Executive Officer, 48th Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England

6. June 1998 - June 1999, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

7. June 1999 - June 2002, Chief, Current Operations, Alaskan Command, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska

8. June 2002 - July 2006, Assistant Director for Operations, 335th Fighter Squadron; Director for Operations, 4th Operations Support Squadron; Commander, 4th OSS; Acting Commander, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

9. July 2006 - June 2007, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

10. June 2007 - April 2008, Deputy Director for Operations, Combined Air Operations Center 7 (NATO), Larissa, Greece

11. May 2008 - July 2009, Vice Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas

12. July 2009 - June 2010, Division Chief, CONOPS Champion, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

13. July 2010 - July 2012, Commander, 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

14. July 2012 - July 2013, Senior Air Force Military Fellow to the Council on Foreign Relations, New York

15. July 2013 - March 2015, Director, Warfighter Systems Integration and Cyberspace Operations Directorate, Office of Warfighting Integration and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

16. March 2015 – March 2016, Deputy Chief, Office of Security Cooperation, U.S. Embassy, Baghdad

17. May 2016 – July 2017, Director, Strategy, Concepts, and Assessments, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

18. July 2017 – April 2018, Director of Strategic Plans, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C

19. April 2018 – May 2019, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

20. May 2019 – present, Deputy Commander, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1999 - June 2002, Chief, Current Operations, Alaskan Command, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska, as a major and lieutenant colonel

2. June 2007 - April 2008, Deputy Director for Operations, Combined Air Operations Center 7 (NATO), Larissa, Greece, as a colonel

3. March 2015 – March 2016, Deputy Chief, Office of Security Cooperation, U.S. Embassy, Baghdad, as a brigadier general

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: master navigator

Flight hours: more than 2,800

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, T-43, AT-38, Tornado and F-15E

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit

Distinguished Flying Cross

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with silver and four bronze oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device and silver and four bronze oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with star

Southwest Asia Service Medal with three stars

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 9, 1987

First Lieutenant Aug. 17, 1989

Captain Aug. 17, 1991

Major Aug. 1, 1998

Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2001

Colonel Dec. 1, 2006

Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2013

Major General May 11, 2017

 

 

(Current as of May 2019)