Biography Display

COLONEL JACK I. GREGORY JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jack I. Gregory, Jr. is the vice commander, Eleventh Air Force, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska. He serves as chief advisor to the Commander in executing the air component mission in Alaska and focal point for implementing command decisions, plans and policies. He assists the commander in ensuring operational readiness of Eleventh Air Force and subordinate active and reserve forces, comprised of 9,217 active duty and 1,921 guard personnel. As the Eleventh Air Force Inspector General, he ensures complaints or inquiries are fully resolved.

Colonel Gregory was commissioned upon graduation from Officer Training School in March 1979. After graduating from pilot training, he served flying tours in the United States and Europe including as commander of an F-16 squadron at Luke Air Force Base, Ariz. and the 53rd Weapons Evaluation Group at Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida and as vice commander of the Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards Air Force Base, California. His previous staff assignments include supervising security affairs programs between the United States and the Republic of Korea Air Force, developing Middle East policy while working in the Office of the Secretary of Defense and responsibility for military sales to and political-military relations with the Middle East and Africa for the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs. He is a command pilot with more than 3,400 flight hours.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of science degree in biology, Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia.
1983 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama.
1991 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama.
1993 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia.
1994 Master of public administration degree, University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma.
2000 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama.
2000 Master of strategic studies degree, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1979 - March 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma
2. April 1980 - June 1980, student, lead-in fighter training, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico
3. July 1980 - February 1981, student, F-4 Replacement Training Unit, 306th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Homestead Air Force Base, Florida
4. March 1981 - December 1983, F-4E pilot, 68th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia
5. January 1984 - December 1986, F-4E/F-16C instructor pilot, 512th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
6. January 1987 - July 1990, F-16C instructor pilot, flight commander and Twelfth Air Force F-16 demonstration pilot, 314th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
7. August 1990 - August 1991, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
8. September 1991 - August 1993, staff officer, Joint U.S. Military Affairs Group, Seoul, Korea
9. September 1993 - May 1996, chief of wing standardization and evaluation, 20th Operations Group; operations officer, 77th Fighter Squadron; chief of safety, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina
10. June 1996 - July 1998, commander, 425th Fighter Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
11. July 1998 - July 1999, political-military affairs officer, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
12. August 1999 - June 2000, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Florida
13. July 2000 - August 2001, chief, Mideast/Africa Division, Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. August 2001 - July 2003, commander, 53rd Weapons Evaluation Group, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida
15. July 2003 - July 2005, vice commander, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards Air Force Base, California
16. July 2005 – Present, vice commander, Eleventh Air Force, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400
Aircraft flown: F-4D/E, F-16A/B/C/D 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant March 20, 1979
First Lieutenant March 20, 1981
Captain March 20, 1983
Major December 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 1995
Colonel December 1, 2000