Biography Display

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JAMES A. ROY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant James A. Roy is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for United States Forces Japan and Fifth Air Force. As senior enlisted leader, he advises the commander on matters relating to readiness, welfare, and effective utilization of over 44,600 enlisted members assigned to Fifth Air Force and the joint services assigned to United States Forces, Japan. Through communication with the enlisted corps, he ensures the commander's policies are known and understood, while elevating significant problems, concerns and issues. Additionally, he maintains a strong bilateral relationship with the Japanese enlisted leadership, serving to foster better understanding and improved readiness of our allied forces. He was appointed to this position on August 20, 2005.

Chief Roy grew up in Monroe, Mich. and entered the Air Force in September 1982. His background includes a myriad of leadership roles within civil engineer squadrons. He has also been an instructor and instructor supervisor for the construction equipment operator's course. In 1999, he crossed-flowed into personnel and was selected as Superintendent, Military Personnel Flight, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. He also served as support group superintendent.

EDUCATION
1985 Noncommissioned Officer Prepatory Course, MacDill AFB, Fla.
1991 Associate of Science Degree in Construction Management, Park College, Parkville, Mo.
1992 Associate in Applied Science Degree in Construction Technology, Community College of the Air Force
1993 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kadena AFB, Japan
1993 Associate in Applied Science Degree in Instructor of Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force
1996 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter AFB, Ala.
1996 Baccalaureate of Science Degree in Engineering Management, Park College with Summa Cum Laude honors, Parkville, Mo.
2000 Master of Science Degree in Human Resources Management, Troy State College, Troy, Ala.
2005 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, Nc
2005 Keystone Course, Joint Operations Module, Joint Warfighting Center, Suffolk, Va 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1982 - November 1982, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1982 - February 1983, student, heavy equipment operator, Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.
3. February 1983 - January 1987, heavy equipment operator, 56th Civil Engineering Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
4. February 1987 - December 1987, heavy equipment operator, 554th Civil Engineering Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
5. January 1988 - May 1992, instructor/instructor supervisor, heavy equipment operator, 3770th Technical Training Group, Detachment 0001, Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.
6. May 1992 - May 1993, foreman, horizontal construction, 8th Civil Engineering Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
7. May 1993 - March 1994, foreman, heavy repair, 633d Civil Engineering Squadron, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
8. April 1994 - March 1995, manager, heavy repair, 36th Civil Engineering Squadron, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
9. March 1995- November 1996, chief, readiness flight, 36th Civil Engineering Squadron, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
10. November 1996 - July 1997, chief, heavy repair, 36th Civil Engineering Squadron, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
11. August 1997 - July 1999, chief, facility maintenance, 81st Civil Engineering Squadron, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
12. July 1999 - March 2000, superintendent, military personnel flight, 81st Mission Support Squadron, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
13. March 2000 - September 2000, superintendent, 81st Support Group, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
14. September 2000 - September 2002, command chief master sergeant, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
15. September 2002 - May 2004, command chief master sergeant, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
16. June 2004-August 2005, command chief master sergeant, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va
17. Oct 2004-Nov 2004, command chief master sergeant, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait
18. August 2005-present, command chief master sergeant, United States Forces Japan and Fifth Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one silver oak leaf cluster 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1993 John Levitow Award, Noncommissioned Officer Academy
1996 13th Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer the Year
1996 Ancient Order of Chammorro and a special resolution from Guam's 24th Legislature
1996 Summa Cum Laude honors from Park College 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman Sep 1, 1983
Airman 1st Class Oct 1,1983
Senior Airman May 1, 1985
Sergeant May 1, 1986
Staff Sergeant Jan 1, 1987
Technical Sergeant Jul 1, 1990
Master Sergeant Jul 1, 1993
Senior Master Sergeant Mar 1, 1997
Chief Master Sergeant Dec 1, 1999