Biography Display

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT PAUL H. WESELOH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Paul H. Weseloh is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 13th Air Force, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. His primary duties are to advise the commander on matters influencing the health, morale, welfare, quality of life, and professional development of all assigned enlisted members. The 13th Air Force mission is to plan, command, control, execute, and assess air, space, and information operations in the United States Pacific Command's Area of Responsibility in support of Commander, United States Pacific Command's regional strategy.

Chief Weseloh was born in Cleveland, Ohio and entered active duty in 1981. His background includes duties in security, law enforcement and intelligence at Joint, NATO and various levels of command. Chief Weseloh deployed to Operations Desert Shield, Northern Watch, and Enduring Freedom. 

EDUCATION
1984 NCO Preparatory Course, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1986 Honor Graduate, NCO Leadership School, Grissom Air Force Base, Indiana
1987 NCO Academy, Correspondence
1989 Associate Degree in Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force
1991 Distinguished Graduate, Mathies NCO Academy, R.A.F. Upwood, United Kingdom
1994 Distinguished Graduate, Intelligence Operations School, Goodfellow Air Force Base, TX
1995 SNCO Academy, Correspondence
1997 Associate Degree in Communications Applications, Community College of the Air Force
1999 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Al.
2005 Air Force Senior Leadership Course, Center For Creative Leadership, San Diego, CA 
2006 Gettysburg Leadership Experience , Gettysburg, PA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August - September 1981, Basic Military Training at Lackland Air Force Base (AFB) Texas
2. October - December 1981, Law Enforcement Technical Training School , Lackland AFB
3. January 1982 - July 1983, Wing/Base Law Enforcement Gate Sentry, 3rd Law Enforcement Squadron, Clark Air Base, Republic of the Philippines
4. July 1983 - February 1986, NCOIC, Elite Gate Guards, 2750th Security Police Squadron (SPS), Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
5. March 1986 - March 1990, HQ Security NCO, HQ Allied Forces Southern Europe, Intelligence Division, Counterintelligence & Security Branch, Naples, Italy.
6. April 1990- April 1993, NCOIC Armament and Equipment and Group Resource Advisor, 100th Security Police Squadron, R.A.F. Mildenhall, United Kingdom.
7. April 1993 - January 1994, Superintendent, Standardization and Evaluation, 645th Security Police Squadron, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
8. January- June 1994, student, Intelligence Operations School, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas.
9. June 1994 - January 1997, Superintendent, Intelligence Operations, HQ National Air Intelligence Center (NAIC), Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.
10. January 1997 - September 1999, Operations Superintendent, HQ Air Force Technical Applications Center, Patrick Air Force Base, Florida. Deployed February - June 1998, Air/Air Defense NCO, Operation Northern Watch, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
11. September 1999 - July 2002, Operations Superintendent, Directorate of Operations, Joint Intelligence Center Pacific, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
12. July 2002- October 2002, Superintendent & Intelligence Functional Manager, 547th Intelligence Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada
13. October 2002 - October 2003, Operations Superintendent, 57th Operations Group, 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada
14. October 2003 - September 2005, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. January-May 2005 - deployed, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 376th Air Expeditionary Wing, Manas Air Base, Kyrgyz Republic
15. September 2005 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 13th Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster.

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1984 Law Enforcement Specialist of the Year, Air Force Logistics Command (AFLC)
1985 AFLC Outstanding Airman of the Year
1985 NCO of the Year, 2750th SPS, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1986 NCO of the Year, Headquarters Allied Forces Southern Europe, Naples, Italy
1991 Law Enforcement Specialist of the Year, 100th SPS, R.A.F. Mildenhall
1991 513th Airborne Command and Control Wing NCO of the Year, R.A.F. Mildenhall
1992 Resource Advisor of the Year, 100th Air Refueling Wing, R.A.F. Mildenhall
1998 AFTAC Outstanding SNCO of the Year, Air Force Intelligence Awards Program
2000 Joint Intelligence Center Pacific SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic 25 August 1981
Airman 26 February 1982
Airman First Class 26 August 1982
Senior Airman (BTZ) 1 March 1984
Sergeant 1 March 1985
Staff Sergeant 1 December 1985
Technical Sergeant 1 June 1990
Master Sergeant (STEP) 20 August 1992
Senior Master Sergeant 1 September 1998
Chief Master Sergeant 1 August 2002

(Current as of October 2006)