Biography Display

CHIEF MASTER SGT. JOHN T. SALZMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant John T. (Todd) Salzman is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 13th Air Force, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii, where he advises the commander on matters influencing the morale, welfare, quality of life, and professional development of Airmen assigned to the 15th Airlift Wing at Hickam AFB, the 36th Wing at Andersen AFB, Guam, Detachment 1, Yokota Air Base, Japan, and Joint Task Force -Support Forces Antarctica supporting Operation Deep Freeze. The 13th Air Force is home to one of the Air Force's five fully capable Falconer air operations centers, a support group and Air Force Forces staff which plans, commands, controls, executes and assesses air, space and information operations to provide the U.S. Pacific Command and Pacific Air Forces commander continuous combat capability in support of theater and national objectives.

Chief Salzman graduated from Cabot High School, Cabot, Arkansas, in 1981 and entered the Air Force in December, 1982, as an administrative support specialist. In 1986 he cross-trained and became a KC-135 In-flight Refueling Specialist. While supporting Operations Iraqi and Enduring Freedom, he deployed to Al Dhafra Air Base United Arab Emirates as the Operations Group Superintendent of the 804th Operations Group composed of KC-135R, KC-10, U-2, and Global Hawk aircraft. Chief Salzman has accumulated over 2,800 flying hours in the KC-135A/R and 150 combat and combat support hours supporting Operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Iraqi and Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
1984 NCO Preparatory Course, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana
1987 NCO Leadership School, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas
1992 NCO Academy, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
1993 Associate degree, Information Management, Community College of the Air Force
1993 Associate degree, Aircrew Operations, Community College of the Air Force
1997 Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Southern Colorado
2000 USAF Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2001 Master of Arts in Human Resource Management/Training & Management, Webster University
2005 USAF Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, San Diego, California
2007 Keystone Command Senior Enlisted Leader Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1982 - January 1983, Basic Military Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.
2. January 1983 - March 1983, student, Administrative Support Specialist Technical Training School, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi
3. March 1983 - June 1986, Administrative Support Specialist, Headquarters 8th Air Force, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana
4. June 1986 - November 1986, student, 4017th Combat Crew Training School, Castle Air Force Base, California
5. November 1986 - December 1990, Instructor/evaluator In-flight Refueling Operator, 917th Air Refueling Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
6. December 1990 - March 1991, Instructor/evaluator In-flight Refueling Operator, 804th Air Refueling Wing, (Provisional), Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
7. March 1991 - March 1992, KC-135 Mission Developer, 96th Operations Group, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas.
8. March 1992 - October 1993, Chief, Alert Facility Management, 96th Operations Group, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
9. October 1993 - October 1994, Flight Superintendent/Instructor, 93rd Air Refueling Squadron, Castle Air Force Base, California
10. October 1994 - April 1998, Flight Superintendent/Instructor/Evaluator, 55th Air Refueling Squadron, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma
11. April 1998 - August 2001, Superintendent, Current Operations Directorate, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
12. August 2001 - June 2004, MAJCOM KC-135 In-flight Refueling Operator Flight Examiner and Numbered Air Force, Enlisted Training Manager, Headquarters 19th Air Force, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
13. June 2004 - August 2005, Operations Group Superintendent, 22nd Operations Group, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas.
14. August 2005 - September 2005, Interim Command Chief, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas
15. October 2005 - May 2007, Command Chief, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas
16. June 2007 - Present, Command Chief, 13th Air Force, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman First Class Dec. 1, 1982
Senior Airman Sept. 15, 1984
Sergeant Sept. 1, 1985
Staff Sergeant Jan. 1, 1987
Technical Sergeant Dec. 18, 1991
Master Sergeant Jan. 1, 1997
Senior Master Sergeant March 1, 2000
Chief Master Sergeant May 1, 2004

(Current as of August 2007)