Biography Display

MAJOR GENERAL GILMARY MICHAEL HOSTAGE III

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Mike Hostage is Vice Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. PACAF is responsible for Air Force activities spread over half the globe in a command that supports 45,000 Air Force people serving principally in Hawaii, Alaska, Guam, Korea, and Japan.
General Hostage received his commission as a distinguished graduate through the ROTC program at Duke University, Durham, N.C., in 1977. A distinguished graduate of pilot training in 1979, the general has served as aide to the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, senior military assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, and political-military planner on the Joint Staff. He has served as Air Education and Training Command's Director of Air, Space and Information Operations as well as their Director for Plans and Programs, and Assistant Director of Operations for Air Combat Command. He has commanded a fighter squadron, operations group and three wings: the 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah; 363rd Air Expeditionary Wing, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia; and 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
Prior to assuming his current position, General Hostage was Director, Requirements and Integration, Headquarters U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, VA. He is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, and a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours, including more than 2,500 in the F-15 and F-16. He has flown combat missions in both aircraft, logging more than 500 combat hours in operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm and Southern Watch.

EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2003 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Combined Force Maritime Component Commander Course, Newport, RI


ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1978 - July 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. July 1979 - July 1982, T-38 instructor pilot, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. July 1982 - January 1983, pilot, F-16A Replacement Training Unit, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. January 1983 - January 1985, operational fighter pilot, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
5. January 1985 - June 1985, student, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. June 1985 - June 1986, squadron weapons officer, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
7. June 1986 - July 1987, F-16C operational test pilot, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron, Detachment 1, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8. July 1987 - May 1989, aide to the Air Force Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. May 1989 - September 1989, student, F-15C Conversion Training Course, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
10. September 1989 - August 1992, assistant operations officer, 27th Tactical Fighter Squadron; operations officer, 71st Tactical Fighter Squadron; and Commander, 71st Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
11. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 1993 - June 1995, political-military planner, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1995 - June 1997, Commander, 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
14. June 1997 - April 1998, Assistant Director of Operations, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
15. April 1998 - January 2000, Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
16. January 2000 - July 2001, senior military assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. July 2001 - August 2002, Commander, 363rd Air Expeditionary Wing, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
18. August 2002 - March 2004, Commander, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
19. March 2004 - October 2004, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
20. October 2004 - June 2006, Director of Intelligence and Air, Space and Information Operations (A2/3), Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
21. June 2006 - March 2008, Director of Requirements and Integration (J8), Headquarters U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
22. March 2008 - present, Vice Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: T-38, F-15A/B/C/D, F-16A/B/C/D/CJ and E-3B/C AWACS and T-6A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 7, 1977
First Lieutenant Nov. 7, 1979
Captain Nov. 7, 1981
Major March 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2002
Major General Aug. 1, 2005

(Current as of March 2008)