Biography Display

BRIG. GEN. BRUCE A LITCHFIELD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Bruce A. Litchfield is the Director of Logistics, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. He is responsible for the maintenance and support of tactical fighter, reconnaissance, and support aircraft; management of supplies and equipment valued at more than $3.3 billion; allocation and maintenance of general- and special-purpose vehicles; and storage and maintenance of war reserve materiel valued at more than $640 million. He also provides guidance and management assistance for 16,488 military and civilian logistics personnel assigned to PACAF. He is responsible for PACAF's 178,000 short ton conventional munitions stockpile valued at $4.8 billion dollars, stored and maintained at locations in the PACOM AOR from Alaska to Diego Garcia. He is also the J-4 to the Joint Task 519 Commander and is responsible for campaign logistics support for all military forces assigned to the Task Force.

General Litchfield entered the Air Force in 1981 as a distinguished graduate from the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Norwich University, Vermont. His career spans diverse logistics and acquisition assignments supporting weapon systems at wing level, major command, Air Force Headquarters, and the Joint Staff. He has commanded at the squadron, group, and wing levels. 

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.
1983 Master of Science in Administration, Georgia College, Milledgeville, Ga.
1985 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Defense Systems Management College, Program Management Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1995 Distinguished graduate, Naval Command and Staff College, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1995 Master of Arts degree in national strategy, Naval War College, Newport, R.I. 1998 Air War College, Maxwell AFB. Ala.
2004 National Security Management Course, Syracuse, N.Y. 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jun 1981 - Jun 1985, Electronic Warfare Integrated Systems Manager, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
2. Jun 1985 - Jun 1988, Chief, B-1B Systems Engineering Section, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb
3. Jun 1988 - Mar 1990, Chief, Electronic Warfare Analysis Branch, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
4. Mar 1990 - Jan 1993, F-22 program element monitor, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
5. Jan 1993 - Jun 1994, member, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Operations Group, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. Jun 1994 - Jun 1995, student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
7. Jun 1995 - Jun 1997, Commander, 49th Supply Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
8. Jul 1997 - Jun 1998, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. Jun 1998 - Jun 2000, Joint Requirements Planner, Directorate for Force Structure, Resources Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. Jun 2000 - Apr 2002, Commander, 354th Logistics Group, Eielson AFB, Alaska.
11. Apr 2002 - Apr 2003, Deputy Commander, Transformation, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.
12. Apr 2003 - Jun 2003, Director, Electronic Warfare Management Directorate, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
13. Jun 2003 - Oct 2004, Director, Combat Electronic Systems Directorate, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. Oct 2004 - Jan 2006, Commander, Agile Combat Support Systems Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. Jan 2006 - Nov 2006, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.
16. Nov 2006 - Jul 2007, Vice Commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. Jul 2007 - Present, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, HI
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 23, 1981
First Lieutenant June 25, 1983
Captain June 25, 1985
Major Nov. 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel April 1, 2000 
Brigadier General  Nov. 2, 2007

(Current as of May 2008)