Biography Display

BRIGADIER GENERAL TERRENCE J. O'SHAUGHNESSY

PRINT | E-MAIL


Brig. Gen. Terrence J. O'Shaughnessy is the Vice Commander, 13th Air Force, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. Headquarters 13th Air Force provides oversight and direction to two Air Force wings: the 15th Airlift Wing at Hickam AFB, and the 36th Wing at Andersen AFB, Guam. It is also home to the 613th Air and Space Operations Center, one of the Air Force's five fully-capable Falconer air and space operations centers; the 613th Support Group; and the Air Force Forces staff responsible for planning, tasking, executing, monitoring and assessing air and space operations. Thirteenth Air Force provides the commanders of Pacific Air Forces and U.S. Pacific Command continuous command and control of air, space and information operations within the U.S. Pacific Command area of responsibility, excluding the Korea theater of operations, and a standing organization tasked to immediately execute operations in support of theater and national objectives.

General O'Shaughnessy is a 1986 distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering. He earned his wings at Sheppard AFB, Texas, in 1987 and is a command pilot with over 2,900 hours in the F-16 Fighting Falcon. He served as the assistant operations officer and air-to-ground flight commander while an instructor in the F-16 Division of the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School at Nellis AFB, Nev. He was the operations officer for the 555th Fighter Squadron and commanded the 510th Fighter Squadron at Aviano Air Base, Italy. His Pentagon staff tours include duty as Chief, Fighter Programs, in the Secretary of the Air Force Legislative Liaison office and Chief, Air Superiority Weapons Branch in the Secretary of the Air Force Global Power Directorate. He served as the Senior Special Assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe and Commander, United States European Command, Mons, Belgium. He also served as the first commander of the 57th Adversary Tactics Group at Nellis AFB, where he oversaw air, air defense, information warfare and space aggressor programs as well as the RED FLAG exercise program. The general served as the Commander, 35th Fighter Wing, at Misawa AB, Japan, and was the Commander, 613th Air and Space Operations Center, at Hickam AFB prior to his current assignment.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor's degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1992 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1993 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master's degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1998 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2003 Information Studies Concentration Program, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2005 NATO Senior Officer Policy Course, NATO Defense College, Oberammergau, Germany
2007 Department of Defense Senior Manager Course in National Security, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2007 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Course, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2009 Combined Air and Space Operations Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt AFB, Fla.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1986 - September 1987, student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. September 1987 - August 1988, student, T-38 lead-in fighter training and F-16 replacement training unit, Holloman AFB, NM, and Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. August 1988 - December 1991, F-16 aircraft commander and instructor pilot, Shaw AFB, S.C.
4. January 1992 - June 1992, student, F-16 Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. July 1992 - July 1993, weapons officer and flight commander, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
6. July 1993 - July 1997, assistant operations officer and air-to-ground flight commander, F-16 Division, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. July 1997 - June 1998, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1998 - June 1999, Chief, Air Superiority Weapons Branch, Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1999 - June 2000, Chief, Fighter Programs, Office of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2000 - April 2001, operations officer, 555th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
11. April 2001 - July 2002, Commander, 510th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
12. August 2002 - June 2003, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2003 - August 2004, Chief, Joint Plans and Operations, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
14. August 2004 - July 2005, senior special assistant to Supreme Allied Commander Europe/Commander United States European Command, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
15. July 2005 - December 2006, Commander, 57th Adversary Tactics Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
16. January 2007 - August 2008, Commander, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
17. September 2008 - August 2009, Commander, 613th Air and Space Operations Center, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
18. August 2009 - present, Vice Commander, 13th Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2003 - August 2004, Chief, Joint Plans and Operations, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
2. August 2004 - July 2005, Senior Special Assistant to Supreme Allied Commander Europe/Commander United States European Command, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: F-16, AT/T-38 and T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1986
First Lieutenant May 28, 1988
Captain May 28, 1990
Major Sept. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
Colonel Aug. 1, 2004
Brigadier General Nov. 2, 2009
(Current as of Novemeber 2009)