Biography Display

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DOUGLAS L. MCINTYRE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Douglas L. McIntyre is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for United States Forces, Japan and Fifth Air Force. As senior enlisted leader, he is responsible to the commander for matters relating to readiness, welfare, and effective utilization of over 33,000 enlisted members assigned to the joint services of United States Forces, Japan and Fifth Air Force. Through communication with the enlisted corps, he ensures the commander's policies are known and understood, while elevating significant problems, concerns and issues. Additionally, he maintains a strong bilateral relationship with the Japanese enlisted leadership, serving to foster better understanding and improved readiness of our allied forces.

Chief McIntyre entered the Air Force in October 1984. His background includes various duties in inventory management supporting multiple combat air forces aircraft as well as research and development missions. His assignments include bases in Alaska, South Carolina, Massachusetts, Virginia, Germany, Portugal, Kuwait and Texas. The chief has deployed in support of Operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, and Enduring and Iraqi Freedom. Before assuming his current position in October 2011, Chief McIntyre served as Command Chief Master Sergeant for Dyess Air Force Base, Texas.

EDUCATION
1987 Air Force NCO Preparatory Course, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
1994 Associate Degree Logistics Management, CCAF, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGuire AFB, N.J.
1997 Bachelor of Science Organizational Management, Daniel Webster College, Nashua, N.H.
1999 Masters of Business Administration, Western New England College, Springfield, Mass.
2000 Aviation Academy, Defense Logistics Agency, Defense Supply Center Richmond, Va.
2000 DoD Transportation Course, DLA, Defense Supply Center Richmond, Va.
2002 USAF Wholesale Logistics Program Graduate, Defense Supply Center, Richmond, Va.
2002 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 USAF Senior Leaders Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course, National
Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2009 Keystone Command Senior Enlisted Leader Course, National Defense University, FT
McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 USAF Enterprise Management Course, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
2011 AFSO21 Executive Leader Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tenn.
2011..Strategic Mindset Seminar, Leadership Development Workshop, Arlington, Va.
2011 Leadership Team Awareness Seminar, DEOMI, Patrick AFB, Fla.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1984 - November 1984, trainee, 3703rd Basic Military Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. November 1984 - January 1985, trainee, Inventory Management Specialist Course, Lowry AFB, Colo.
3. February 1985 - October 1986, Individual Equipment Clerk, Eielson AFB, Alaska
4. October 1986 - August 1990, Individual Equipment Clerk, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
5. August 1990 - March 1991, NCOIC Stock Control, 354th TFW (Provisional), King Fahd AB, Saudi Arabia
6. March 1991 - April 1993, Assistant NCOIC Requisitioning Unit, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
7. April 1993 - June 1999, NCOIC Stock Control/MICAP, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
8. June 1999 - July 2002, Superintendent Wholesale Logistics, Defense Supply Center Richmond, Defense Logistics Agency, Richmond, Va.
9. August 2002 - September 2004, Superintendent Weapon System Support Flight, ACC Regional Supply Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
10. September 2004 - June 2006, Superintendent, USAFE Regional Supply Squadron, Sembach AB, Germany
11. June 2006 - November 2007, Superintendent, 431st Air Base Group, Kapaun AS, Germany
12. November 2007 - June 2009, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 65th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
13. June 2009 - June 2010, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
14. July 2010 - October 2011, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
15. October 2011 - present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, US Forces Japan and 5th Air Force, Yokota Air Base, Japan

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organization Excellence Award
Outstanding Airman of the Year Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1992 354th Supply Squadron, Junior Supply Technician of the Year, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
1994 66th Logistics Squadron, Senior Supply Technician of the Year, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
1996 66th Logistics Squadron, NCO of the Year, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
1997 66th Logistics Squadron, Senior Supply Technician of the Year, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
1998 66th Logistics Squadron, NCO of the Year, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
2000 Defense Supply Center Richmond, Senior NCO of the Year
2000 Defense Logistics Agency Senior NCO of the Year
2000 HQ 11th Wing (AFELM) SNCO of the Year and 12 Outstanding Airmen of the Year finalist

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic October 3, 1984
Airman April 3, 1985
Airman First Class February 3, 1986
Senior Airman October 3, 1987
Sergeant October 3, 1988
Staff Sergeant November 1, 1990
Technical Sergeant July 1, 1995
Master Sergeant June 1, 1999
Senior Master Sergeant March 1, 2002
Chief Master Sergeant December 1, 2004

(Current as of November 2011)