Biography Display

BRIGADIER GENERAL GREGORY M. GUILLOT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Gregory M. Guillot is the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. He is responsible for the development of plans, policies, and procedures to ensure efficient operation of the HQ PACAF staff and seamless interface with subordinate commands and agencies. He exercises oversight on command policy and program issues supporting three numbered air forces and 10 wings to provide ready air and space power to promote United States interests in the Asia-Pacific region during peacetime, through crisis and in war.

General Guillot received his commission in 1989 from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded a flying squadron, Operations Group, and two flying Wings. He has served on the NAF, MAJCOM, Air, and COCOM staffs, was a USAF Weapons School instructor, and is a graduate of the National War College. Prior to his current assignment, General Guillot was the Director of Strategic Plans, Requirements, and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.

General Guillot is a senior air battle manager with more than 1,380 flying hours.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science in General Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1994 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, distinguished graduate, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Master of Aeronautical Science, honor graduate, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Master of Strategic Studies, National War College, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2008 National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1990 - October 1990, Student, Undergraduate Controller Course, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2. October 1990 - June 1995, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 607th Air Control Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. June 1995 - June 1998, Weapons School Instructor, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
4. July 1998 - January 2000, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 963rd AACS, Tinker AFB, Okla.
5. January 2000 - August 2000, Deputy Chief, Wing Weapons and Tactics, 552nd Operational Support Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
6. August 2000 - July 2001, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 607th Air Support Operations Group/7th Air Force, Osan AB, South Korea
7. July 2001 - July 2003, AWACS Program Manager, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
8. July 2003 - August 2004, Director of Operations, 966th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
9. August 2004 - February 2006, Commander, 965th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
10. February 2006 - July 2007, Deputy Director, Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff of the Air Force Executive Action Group, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2007 - June 2008, Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2008 - May 2010, Chief, Command and Control Division, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
13. May 2010 - May 2011, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Operations Group, Al Dhafra, UAE
14. June 2011 - June 2012, Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
15. June 2012 - June 2013, Commander, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
16. June 2013 - June 2015, Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
17. June 2015 - July 2016, Director of Strategic Plans, Requirements, and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
18. July 2016 - present, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2008 - May 2011, Chief, Command and Control Division, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: senior air battle manager Flight hours: 1,380 Aircraft flown: E-3 B/C/G, RC-135 V/W/S, KC-10A, F-15D, U-2ST

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major Sept. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2004
Colonel Sept. 1, 2008
Brigadier General Aug. 14, 2014