Biography Display

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ANTHONY W. JOHNSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Anthony Johnson is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. In this position, he leads the 45,000 Total Force enlisted Airmen of Pacific Air Forces. His responsibilities include advising the PACAF commander on all matters affecting the readiness, training, professional development and effective utilization of assigned enlisted personnel and coordinating with the headquarters staff, commanders, and senior personnel on administration and implementation of command policy

Chief Johnson entered the Air Force in 1990 and has worked various assignments within the Security Forces career field to include completing a tour of duty at the Erwin Professional Military Education Center as an instructor at the Noncommissioned Officer Academy. Chief Johnson has deployed to several locations throughout the Southeast Asia area and has supported Operations Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, New Dawn, Combined Joint Task Force Horn of Africa, and Inherent Resolve. Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Johnson served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 7th Air Force, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea. 

EDUCATION

1991 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
1991 Security Specialist Apprentice Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
1997 Airman Leadership School, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
2001 Associate in Applied Science, Security Administration, CCAF
2003 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2004 Enlisted Professional Military Education Instructor Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Associate in Applied Science, Instructor of Technology and Military Science, CCAF
2004 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Correspondence Course
2006 First Sergeant Additional Duty Symposium, Yokota AFB, Japan
2006 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course
2006 Bachelors of Science in Criminal Justice Administration, University of Phoenix
2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter AFB, Ala.
2009 Integrated Base Defense Command and Control Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2010 Dynamics of International Terrorism, Hurlburt Field, AFB, Fla.
2011 Joint Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Academy, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2012 Anti-Terrorism/Force Protection Level II, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
2012 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia
2014 Keystone, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

2015 AFSO21, Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee

2015 Air Force Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field AFB, Florida

2016 Australia Defense Force Joint Warrant Officer Course, Canberra ACT, Australia

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1991- March 1993, Security Response Team Member, 7520th Security Police Flight, High Wycombe Air Station, United Kingdom (Sep 1992 - Nov 1992, Fire Team Member, 401 SFS, Aviano AB, Italy)
2. April 1993 - December 1999, Security Forces Instructor, 355th Security Forces Squadron Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz. (Jan 1997- Apr 1997, Assistant Shift Sergeant, 4406 SPS (P), Ahmed Al Jaber AB, Kuwait) and (Sep 1997 - Jan 1998, Fire Team Leader, 366 AEF V, Shaikh Isa AB, Bahrain)
3. December 1999 - February 2004, NCOIC, Security Forces Training Section, 99th Security Forces Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev. (Sep 2001 - Mar 2002 Vehicle Search Supervisor, 366 ESFS Classified Location) and (Feb 2003 - Apr 2003, J2 Security Manager, JTF Brimstone Hill, New Horizons, St Kitts-Nevis, West Indies)
4. February 2004 - September 2006, Flight Instructor, Supt, Curriculum and Director of Resources, Erwin Professional Military Education Center, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
5. September 2006 - September 2009, Flight Chief, NCOIC, Installation Security Section, Supt, Resources and Logistics Flight, Supt, Operations Flight, 18th Security Forces Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan (Nov 2006 - Jun 2007, NCOIC Operations, 64 ESFS, Eskan Village, Kingdom Saudi Arabia)
6. October 2009 - October 2010, Supt, Operations Flight, 379th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
7. October 2010 - May 2011, Supt, Operations Flight, 673d Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
8. May 2011 - July 2013, Security Forces Manager/Squadron Superintendent, 673d Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
9. July 2013 - October 2014, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik AB, Turkey
10. October 2014 - November 2015, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy
11. November 2015 – November 2016, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 7th Air Force, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea

12. November 2016 – present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with five Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with six Oak Leaf Clusters
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and seven Oak Leaf Cluster

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1991 Honor Graduate, Air Base Ground Defense Command, 5th Training Brigade, Ft Dix, N.J.
1994 First Term Airman of the Year, 355 SFS, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
2001 Flight Level Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2003 Outstanding Staff Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2003 Distinguish Graduate, Kirtland Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2007 Billy Jack Carter Award Nominee, 18 SFS, Kadena AB, Japan
2008 Distinguished Graduate, USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2008 18 SFS Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Kadena AB, Japan
2010 379 ESFS Outstanding Staff Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
2010 379 AEW Grand Slam Hall of Fame Inductee Award

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant December 2011

(Current as of December 2016)